Guelph519 837 2100 | 1 800 746 0685

Fergus519 843 1960 | 1 800 746 0685

Law Firm LLP

Contact Us:

Please contact our office directly to discuss your legal requirements or for more information on our services. If you wish to contact one of our lawyers directly please visit the Our Team page.

Guelph Office

105 Silvercreek Pkwy. N.
Suite 100 Guelph, ON N1H 6S4

Mailing Address

P.O. Box 1240
Guelph, ON N1H 6N6

Phone: 519 837 2100
Fax: 519 837 1617

Toll Free: 1 800 746 0685

Email: guelphinfo@smithvaleriote.com

Fergus Office

265 Bridge Street
Fergus, ON N1M 1T7

Mailing Address

P.O. Box 128
Fergus, ON N1M 2W7

Phone: 519 843 1960
Fax: 519 843 6888

Toll Free: 1 800 746 0685

Email: fergusinfo@smithvaleriote.com

Quick Contact

select

Sending an email to SmithValeriote LLP does not establish a solicitor-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information to the firm unless a retainer has been confirmed. I Agree.

Submit     Cancel/Close

Sep 1, 2003 | Article

Privacy Legislation for Canada's Private Sector

Purpose

For many years, privacy legislation in Canada concerned the government!s use, storage  and dissemination of personal information. With the passage of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (herein "PIPEDA! or "Act!), businesses throughout Canada will now see their collection, retention and dissemination of personal information directed by legislative demands. The spirit of PIPEDA is echoed in s.3 of the Act, which is seeks to balance the competing interests of maintaining the privacy of personal information, while respecting the need for commercial organizations to reasonably collect and use such information. The Act emanates from the Canadian Standards Association!s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, originally a voluntary code, which was wholly incorporated into the Schedule 1 of the Act. Section 5(1) of the Act makes Schedule 1 binding legislation.

Personal Information

The major purpose of the Act is the protection of personal information, meaning, any  information about an identifiable individual, including clients and employees, that relates to his or her personal characteristics, (i.e. gender, colour, age, ethnicity, education) their health, activities and views (i.e. religion, purchasing patterns or opinions). s.2(1)  The Act apparently does not protect corporate information, meaning, the information a business collects about a corporate client is beyond the scope of the Act. For an employer, personal information retained about an employee may include a social insurance number, medical records required for hiring purposes, the results of appropriately conducted drug testing, and driver!s licence particulars. 

For a business entity, personal information collected about a customer may include detailed banking information, personal finances, spending habits, gender, and education.

To view the entire article please click the pdf link below.
Smith Valeriote Logo - Excellence in our Community

SmithValeriote Law Firm LLP has 30 lawyers servicing the province of Ontario including the communities of Waterloo, Kitchener, Fergus, Cambridge, Elora and Guelph.

Smith Valeriote - Map to Guelph Offices

Guelph Office

105 Silvercreek Pkwy. N.
Suite 100 Guelph, ON N1H 6S4

Phone: 519 837 2100
Fax: 519 837 1617

Toll Free: 1 800 746 0685

Email: guelphinfo@smithvaleriote.com

Smith Valeriote - Map to Fergus Offices

Fergus Office

265 Bridge Street
Fergus, ON N1M 1T7

Phone: 519 843 1960
Fax: 519 843 6888

Toll Free: 1 800 746 0685

Email: fergusinfo@smithvaleriote.com